Top 10 Greatest Filipino OPM Singers of All Time
OPM (Original Pilipino Music) is any song that was written by a Filipino originally, whether the lyrics are in Pilipino, English, any foreign language, or any other dialect from the Philippines.

These are the Filipino singers who shape Philippine music. They brought honor to the Philippine music industry. Let’s find out who are the most famous OPM singers of all time.

RankArtistBirthdayAge
1Freddie AguilarFebruary 5, 195371
2Gary ValencianoAugust 6, 196459
3Regine VelasquezApril 22, 197053
4Ogie AlcasidAugust 27, 196756
5JayaMarch 21, 197054
6Rey ValeraMay 4, 195469
7April Boy ReginoApril 9, 1961pass away
8Sharon CunetaJanuary 6, 196658
9Martin NieveraFebruary 5, 196262
10Jessa ZaragozaJanuary 31, 197945
Best OPM artists from the Philippines

Here are the top 10 greatest Filipino OPM singers of all time

10. Jessa Zaragoza

∴ Filipino Singer

Jessa Zaragoza is a Filipino commercial model, singer, and actress. Her debut album, Just Can't Help Feelin', was released in 1997 with the hit carrier single "Bakit Pa?,".

Fullname: Richelle Ann Mallari Loyola-Avanzado
Born: January 31, 1979
Age: 45
Nickname: "Phenomenal Diva"
Greatest Hits: Bakit Pa?, Basta't Kasama Kita, Baliw Na Puso, 'Di Ba't Ikaw, Sa Aking Puso

Jessa Zaragoza

9. Martin Nievera

∴ Filipino Singer

Martin Nievera is a Filipino-American television host and singer. Nievera has eighteen platinum, five double platinum, three triple platinum, and one quadruple platinum albums to his credit in a career spanning more than three decades.

Fullname: Martin Ramon Razon Nievera
Born: February 5, 1962
Age: 62
Nickname: "Concert King"
Greatest Hits: Forever, Kahit Isang Saglit, You Are To Me, Be My Lady, Say That You Love Me

Martin Nievera

8. Sharon Cuneta

∴ Filipino Actress

Sharon Cuneta is a television host, singer, and actress from the Philippines. Cuneta is one of the most successful and wealthy individuals in the Philippine entertainment industry.

Fullname: Sharon Gamboa Cuneta-Pangilinan
Born: January 6, 1966
Age: 58
Nickname: Megastar
Greatest Hits: Sana'y Wala Nang Wakas, Mr. DJ, bituing walang ningning, kaw, Pangarap Na Bituin

Sharon Cuneta

7. April Boy Regino

∴ Filipino singer-songwriter

April Boy Regino was a Filipino singer, songwriter, and actor who rose to prominence in the 1990s with ballads like Paano ang Puso Ko, Umiiyak ang Puso, and Di Ko Kayang Tanggapin.

Realname: Dennis Magloyuan Regino
Born: April 9, 1961, Manila
Died: November 29, 2020
Greatest Hits: Umiiyak ang Puso, Ang Tanging Alay Ko, Sana Ay Mahalin Mo Rin Ako, Esperanza, Mapagmahal Ako

April Boy Regino

6. Rey Valera

∴ Filipino singer-songwriter

Rey Valera is a Filipino singer, songwriter, music director, film scorer and television host. Valera wrote and produced songs for various singers, most notably Sharon Cuneta. He was a judge in the Sing Galing! singing competition.

Fullname: Reynaldo Valera Guardiano
Born: May 4, 1954
Age: 69
Greatest Hits: Naalala Ka, Maging Sino Ka Man, Tayong Dalawa, Kung Tayo'y Magkakalayo, Pangako

Rey Valera

5. Jaya

∴ Filipino soul singer

Jaya is a Filipina soul singer, rapper, record producer, actress, dancer, and television presenter of mixed Jamaican and Visayan ancestry. She is from Cebu and speaks Cebuano as well.

Realname: María Luisa Ramsey-Gotidoc
Born: March 21, 1970
Age: 54
Nickname: "Soul Diva"
Greatest Hits: Hanggang Dito Nalang, Dahil Tanging Ikaw, Laging Naroon Ka, Kung Wala Ka, Wala Na Bang Pag-ibig

Jaya

4. Ogie Alcasid

∴ Filipino actor

Ogie Alcasid is a singer-songwriter, television host, comedian, parodist, and actor from the Philippines. Alcasid is currently the President of OPM (Original Pilipino Music).

Fullname: Herminio Jose Lualhati "Ogie" Alcasid Jr.
Born: August 27, 1967
Age: 56
Greatest Hits: Ikaw Sana, Kung Mawawala Ka, Bakit Ngayon Ka Lang, Nandito Ako, Huwang Ka Lang Mawawala

Ogie Alcasid

3. Regine Velasquez

∴ Filipino singer

Regine Velasquez is a Filipina record producer, singer, and actress. She is widely regarded as one of the most influential figures in Philippine popular culture, and she is well-known for her vocal range and belting technique.

Fullname: Regina Encarnacion Ansong Velasquez
Born: April 22, 1970
Age: 53
Greatest Hits: You've Made Me Stronger, Araw-Gabi, Pangarap Ko ang Ibigin Ka, Kung Maibabalik Ko Lang, Dadalhin

Regine Velasquez

2. Gary Valenciano

∴ Filipino singer-songwriter

Gary Valenciano is a singer-songwriter, dancer, musician, actor, music producer, and television host from the Philippines. Gary V. has 39 albums to his credit and has won the Awit Award for "Best Male Performer" twelve times.

Realname: Edgardo Jose "Gary V" Santiago Valenciano
Born: August 6, 1964
Age: 59
Greatest Hits: Take Me Out of the Dark, Lead Me Lord, Natutulog Ba Ang Diyos?, Di Na Natuto, Gaya ng Dati

Gary Valenciano

1. Freddie Aguilar

∴ Filipino musician

Freddie Aguilar is a Filipino singer and icon in Philippine music industry. The Anak (song) became a worldwide success and was translated into 27 languages.

Fullname: Ferdinand Pascual Aguilar
Born: February 5, 1953
Age: 71
Greatest Hits: Anak, Kamusta Ka, Ipaglalaban Ko, Minamahal Kita, Magdalena, Estudyante Blues

Freddie Aguilar

Who is your favorite OPM singer of all time?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
Previous articleTop 10 Scariest Movies of All Time
Next articleKOF Arena: Top 10 Most Powerful Characters

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here