TOP 10 Best Filipino MMA Fighters

Top 10 Filipino MMA Fighters from the Philippines

5755
Top 10 Best MMA Fighters Fighting from the Philippines
These are the fighters who are shaping the sport of MMA in the Philippines.

The Philippines has produced top boxers and fighters in Mixed Martial Arts (MMA). MMA is also known as cage fighting. This sport can be brutal at times, but it is adored by people worldwide.

Here are the best Filipino fighters in MMA

10. Honorio Banario

Honorio Banario began learning martial arts at the age of 16 in order to protect himself from bullies, overcome his low self-esteem, and stay away from vice. It turned out to be a life-changing decision that catapulted him to international fame.Honorio Banario
Born: September 25, 1989, Mankayan
Age: 34
Nickname: "The Rock"
Association: Lakay MMA

9. Mark Striegl

Mark Striegl is a Filipino-American professional fighter MMA world champ. Striegl grew up in Japan during the heyday of Pride FC, and watching Japan's biggest MMA show on TV was part of his daily routine. He quickly followed in his brother's footsteps, training in Tae Kwon Do and wrestling before transitioning to MMA during his university years.Mark Striegl
Born: June 23, 1988, Tokyo, Japan
Age: 35
Nickname: "Mugen"
Class: Featherweight

8. Jenel Lausa

Jenel Lausa is a professional boxer and mixed martial artist who competed in the Ultimate Fighting Championship's Flyweight division. Lausa has a 7-7-0 professional MMA record (Win-Loss-Draw).Jenel Lausa
Born: August 1, 1988, Iloilo City
Age: 35
Nickname: "The Demolition Man"
Height: 5'4

7. Geje Eustaquio

Geje Eustaquio is a former ONE Flyweight World Champion and team Lakay member. He started kickboxing at the age of 14 and quickly progressed to wushu before being invited to join the Philippines national team.Geje Estaquio
Born: April 6, 1989
Age: 35
Nickname: "Gravity"
Height: 5'3

6. Rolando Dy

Rolando Gabriel Dy, whose age is unknown, is a Filipino MMA fighter who is a former Abu Dhabi Warriors featherweight champion and is ranked #17 in the Middle East in Pro Men Lightweight.Rolando Dy
Born: Parañaque
Height: 5'8
Team: Dy Incredible team

5. Joshua Pacio

Joshua Pacio is another Filipino martial artist who competes in the Strawweight division of ONE Championship. Pacio first became interested in martial arts when he was 11 years old, learning Muay Thai from his uncle.Joshua Pacio
Born: January 10, 1996, La Trinidad, Benguet
Age: 28
Height: 5'4

4. Lito Adiwang

Lito Adiwang made his professional MMA debut in 2012 and quickly established an excellent record with eight finishes before punching his ticket to ONE Championship with three straight wins in Rich Franklin's ONE Warrior Series. He is the most elite mixed martial artists at Team Lakay.Lito Adiwang
Born: March 23, 1993
Age: 28
Nickname: "Thunder Kid"

3. Kevin Belingon

Kevin Belingon is a ONE Championship MMA fighter and a member of team Lakay. He is a former ONE Bantamweight World Champion and Universal Reality Combat Championship Flyweight Champion. Belingon has competed in several Asian-based MMA promotions.Kevin Belingon
Born: October 30, 1987, Kiangan
Age: 36
Height: 5'4
Team: Team Lakay

2. Eduard Folayang

Eduard Folayang is a two-time One Lightweight World Champion from Baguio City. On January 31, 2020, Folayang was defeated by Buist in a disappointing split decision. He was the last welterweight champion in the Universal Reality Combat Championship.Eduard Folayang
Born: November 22, 1984
Age: 39
Nickname: "Landslide"
Team: Team Lakay

1. Brandon Vera

Brandon Michael Vera is a Filipino-American ONE Championship MMA fighter. Vera previously competed in the UFC, where he had a 15-7-0 record (1 NC). He is the most complete heavyweight MMA fighter in the world.Brandon Vera
Born: October 10, 1977, Norfolk, Virginia, United States
Age: 46
Height: 6'3
Nationality: American, Italian, Filipino
Previous articleVECO Review
Next articleVaño Beach Resort Review

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here