10 Pro Snooker Players Who Play Pool Once In Their Career
These Pro Snooker Players Can Compete in Major Pool Tournaments

Find out professional snooker players who have showcased their skills in pool tournaments alongside their successful snooker careers. Explore the fascinating world where cue sports intertwine as we delve into the accomplished athletes who have excelled in snooker and pool. Professional snooker players can also compete in pool tournaments. Let’s find out who they are.

Here are Snooker players who also excelled in Pool

MALTA FLAG

10. Tony Drago

∴ Maltese Snooker Player

Former professional snooker and pool player Tony Drago is from Malta. In group 2 of the 2004 World Pool Championship, Drago faced off against the legendary Efren Reyes.

Born: September 22, 1965, Valletta, Malta
Age: 58
Nickname: The Tornado; Maltese Falcon; The Boss
Sports Country: Malta

Tony Drago

Hong Kong FLAG

9. Marco Fu

∴ Hong Kong Professional Snooker Player

On April 9, 2016, Hong Kong-born professional snooker player Marco Fu participated in a charity match in the Philippines, where he faced off against Efren Reyes.

Born: January 8, 1978, British Hong Kong
Age: 46
Highest ranking: 5 (June 2017)
Sports Country: Hong Kong

Marco Fu

United Kingdom FLAG

8. Mark Selby

∴ English Snooker Player

Mark Selby is a four-time World Snooker Champion and an English professional snooker player. In 2006 he defeated the legendary Darren Appleton in the World Pool Championship Final.

Born: June 19, 1983, Leicester, United Kingdom
Age: 40
Nicknames: Mark the Shark, Sat-Nav Selby
World Champion: 2014; 2016; 2017; 2021

Mark Selby

United Kingdom FLAG

7. Stephen Hendry

∴ Scottish Snooker Player

Stephen Hendry is a Scottish professional snooker player and BBC and ITV commentator. Henry was first spotted showcasing his pool-playing skills as he competed against Earl Strickland from the United States.

Born: January 13, 1969, Queensferry, United Kingdom
Age: 55
Nicknames: Golden Bairn, The Golden Boy

Stephen Hendry

United Kingdom FLAG

6. Gareth Potts

∴ English Pool Player

Gareth Potts has established a very lucrative and well-known career playing Chinese 8-Ball in Asia during the past few years. He won the 2018 US Open in Los Angeles and the World Chinese 8-Ball Masters in 2013, 2014, and 2017.

Born: June 30, 1983, Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom
Age: 40
Nickname: The Golden Boy

Gareth Potts

United Kingdom FLAG

5. Judd Trump

∴ English Pool Player

Judd Trump has earned widespread recognition as one of the most talented players in the world of Snooker. Trump had won his first three matches at the 9-ball tournament, but the snooker star Trump was thrashed 11-1 by fellow Brit Jayson Shaw at the 2021 US Open Pool Championship.

Born: August 20, 1989, Whitchurch, Bristol, United Kingdom
Age: 34
World Champion: 2019
Nicknames: Danny the Boy, Stud Trump

Judd Trump

United Kingdom FLAG

4. Alex Higgins

∴ Northern Irish Snooker Player

In 1995 Alex Higgins participated in the Mosconi Cup held in Basildon, England. The annual 9-ball pool competition between teams from Europe and the United States, Held 7-10 December 1995 at the Festival Hall in Basildon, England, was in its second year.

Born: March 18, 1949, Belfast, United Kingdom
Died: July 24, 2010, Belfast, United Kingdom
Nickname: "Hurricane Higgins"
World Champion: 1972; 1982

Alex Higgins

United Kingdom FLAG

3. Steve Davis

∴ English Snooker Player

Steve Davis is a retired English professional snooker player. In 2000, Davis encountered Reyes for the first time at the World 9 Ball Championships in Cardiff, Wales, where he secured a victory over Efren Reyes with a score of 9-8.

Born: August 22, 1957, Plumstead, London, United Kingdom
Age: 66
Nicknames: The Nugget
World Champion: 1981; 1983; 1984; 1987; 1988; 1989

Steve Davis

United Kingdom FLAG

2. Jimmy White

∴ English Snooker Player

Jimmy White met pool legend Efren 'Bata' Reyes in the last 32 rounds of the 1999 World Pool Championship in Cardiff, Wales. The match between Davis and Reyes is considered one of the greatest in Pool history. Jimmy White made a 5-9 incredible combination. Efren Reyes' bank shot on the two and thin cut on the 3 was like a magician performing surgery.

Born: May 2, 1962
Age: 62
Nickname: "The Whirlwind"

Jimmy White

United Kingdom FLAG

1. Ronnie O’Sullivan

∴ English Snooker Player

Ronnie O'Sullivan had never played 9-ball pool before the 1996 Mosconi Cup. In their match, O'Sullivan defeated Earl Strickland 12-9 for Europe.

Born: December 5, 1975, Wordsley, United Kingdom
Age: 48
Nickname: "The Rocket"
Maximum breaks: 15

Ronnie O'Sullivan

 

Previous articleShangri-La Mactan, Cebu Review
Next articlePaliton Beach: Little Boracay in Siquijor

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here