Top 10 Olympic Swimmers in the Philippines
These athletes present the Philippines with a medal.

Almost all well-known Filipino swimmers have retired, and some have died. Let’s get to know some of our favorite Filipino swimmers. In swimming competitions, these swimmers helped the Philippines win gold.

Here are the Top 10 Greatest Filipino Olympic Swimmers

10. Juan Carlos Tanpinco Piccio

Juan Carlos Tanpinco Piccio is a former swimmer from the Philippines who excelled in long-distance freestyle and individual medley events. Piccio won two silver and one bronze medal at the Southeast Asian Games and later represented the Philippines at the 2000 Summer Olympics.Juan Carlos Tanpinco Piccio
Born: July 6, 1981, Bacolod
Age: 42

9. Raphael Matthew Chua

Raphael Matthew Chua was a former swimmer who competed in breaststroke events. Chua is a two-time medalist in the same event at the 2005 Southeast Asian Games in his home city of Manila.Raphael Matthew Chua
Born: October 5, 1982
Age: 41
Nickname: "Timmy"

8. Jasmine Alkhaldi

Jasmine Alkhaldi represented the Philippines in the 2012 Summer Olympics and 2016 Rio Olympic games. Alkhaldi holds the Philippine women's record in the 200, 100, and 50-meter freestyle events, as well as the 100-meter butterfly and 50-meter butterfly events.Jasmine Alkhaldi
Born: June 20, 1993, Parañaque
Age: 31

7. Marie-Lizza Toinette Danila

Marie-Lizza Toinette Danila is a former Filipino swimmer who specialized in backstroke competitions. She represented the Philippines as a teenager at the 2000 Summer Olympics, and later won six silver medals in backstroke double competitions at the Southeast Asian Games. She officially retired in 2005.Marie-Lizza Toinette Danila
Born: September 17, 1982, San Pablo City
Age: 41

6. Haydee Coloso-Espino

Haydée Coloso-Espino is a Filipino swimmer who competed at the 1960 Summer Olympics, the 1964 Asian Games, and the 1966 Asian Games.Haydee Coloso-Espino
Born: August 28, 1937, Dueñas
Died: August 12, 2021, Iloilo City
National team: Philippines

5. Teófilo E. Yldefonso

Teófilo Yldefonso is a breaststroke swimmer from the Philippines. Yldefonso was the first Filipino and Southeast Asian to win an Olympic medal, and the first Filipino to win multiple medals.Teófilo E. Yldefonso
Born: November 5, 1902, Piddig
Died: June 19, 1942, Capas
Nickname: "Ilocano Shark"

4. Christine Jacob

Christine Jacob is a retired Filipino swimmer, actress, TV host, and newscaster.Christine Jacob
Fullname: Christine Sotto Jacob-Sandejas
Born: April 30, 1967, Manila
Age: 57

3. Akiko Thomson

Akiko Thomson is a retired swimmer, television host and journalist. She is one of the most accomplished Filipinas in swimming, having won eight gold medals in biennial multi-sport meets between 1987 and 1993.Akiko Thomson
Fullname: Gillian Akiko Thomson
Born: October 8, 1974, Washington, D.C., United States
Age: 49

2. Miguel Molina

Miguel Molina is a filipino-american swimmer from the Philippines. He holds national records in four individual events and two relays. In SEAG competitions, he has won 11 gold medals, 7 silver medals, and 7 bronze medals.Miguel Molina
Born: July 22, 1984, Quezon City
Age: 39

1. Joseph Eric Buhain

Eric Buhain is a former swimmer who represented the Philippines in international competitions. From 1985 to 1993, he won several medals at the Southeast Asian Games and competed in the Summer Olympics in 1988 and 1992. Soon he became an administrator in the sports industry.Joseph Eric Buhain
Fullname: Joseph Eric Reyes Buhain
Born: April 12, 1970
Age: 54
Previous articleChowking Review
Next articleTop 10 Ultimate Escape Movies of All Time

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here